Program

Each lecture is a 1¼ hour overview of a topic, including recent work of the lecturer. Between lectures there is a 15 minutes break. For each lecture, five participants join the speaker to propose experiments to answer open questions and present the next day. 

29 Jun 2014, Sunday – Interneuron development, anatomy,and basic physiology
 12:00 Registration - Coffee / Tea
 12:30 Alexander Heimel & Christiaan Levelt (Amsterdam) – Introduction 
 12:45 Gord Fishell (New York) – Cerebral cortex 
 14:00 Break
 14:15 Richard Hawkes (Calgary) – Cerebellum
 15:30 Coffee / Tea
 15:45 Hannah Monyer (Heidelberg) – Hippocampus
 17:15 Boat tour to Meeting Dinner
 18:30 Meeting Dinner at IJ-kantine

30 Jun 2014, Monday – Interneurons in neuronal circuits
 08:30 Coffee / Tea
 09:00 Denis Jabaudon (Geneva) - Thalamus
 10:15 Coffee / Tea
 10:30 Kevan Martin (Zurich) – Visual cortex
 11:45 Break
 12:00 Maarten Kamermans (Amsterdam) – Retina
 13:15 Lunch
 14:15 Participant presentations
 15:00 Chris McBain (Bethesda) – Hippocampus
 16:15 Coffee / Tea
 16:30 Wade Regehr (Boston) – Cerebellum & Thalamus
 17:45 Lectures end
1 Jul 2014, Tuesday – Interneurons in vivo 
 08:30 Coffee / Tea
 09:00 Chris de Zeeuw (Amsterdam/Rotterdam) – Cerebellum
 10:15 Coffee / Tea
 10:30 Judith Hirsch (Los Angeles) – Thalamus
 11:45 Break
 12:00 Bernardo Rudy (New York) – Somatosensory cortex
 13:15  Group photograph
 13:25 Lunch
 14:15 Participant presentations
 15:00 Carl Petersen (Lausanne) – Somatosensory cortex
 16:15 Coffee / Tea
 16:30 Pieter Roelfsema (Amsterdam) -- Ariëns Kappers 
 16:45 György Buzsáki (New York) -- Hippocampus
 17:45 Drinks
 18:30 Drinks end
 20:30 Pub quiz – Inhibition, what do you know? at De Bekeerde Suster

2 Jul 2014, Wednesday – Interneuron computation
 08:30 Coffee / Tea
 09:00 Thomas Klausberger (Vienna) – Hippocampus
 10:15 Coffee / Tea
 10:30 Jeffrey Diamond (Bethesda) -- Retina
 11:45 Break
 12:00 Matteo Carandini (London) – Visual cortex
 13:15 Lunch
 13:45 Posters
 14:30 Participant presentations
 15:15 Break
 15:30 Adam Kepecs (Cold Spring Harbor) – Cerebral cortex
 16:45 Lectures end
 21:00 Party – Lose your inhibitions at Tolhuis

3 Jul 2014, Thursday – Interneurons in disorders of the CNS
 09:30 Coffee / Tea
 10:00 Yuri Bozzi (Trento) – Epilepsy
 11:15 Coffee / Tea
 11:30 Guillermo González-Burgos (Pittsburgh) – Schizophrenia
 12:45 Lunch
 13:45 Participant presentations
 14:30 Break
 14:45 Gene Blatt (Baltimore) – Autism
 16:00 Closing thoughts
 16:15 Drinks